Privacy Policy

Protection of personal data

VULLI attaches great value to the protection of your personal data, and as such, we would like to inform you through this privacy policy of the practices and conditions under which LA BOUTIQUE OFFICIELLE SOPHIE LA GIRAFE collects, uses and retains your personal data (hereinafter: the "Data"). 

Unless express consent is required by your country's data protection laws, by using these Materials (as defined below), you consent to our collection and use of your personal data in the manner described in this Policy. 

Therefore, we thank you for reading carefully the Policy regarding the treatment of your Data and we inform you that browsing our Site necessarily entails acceptance of this Policy for the protection of personal data. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please leave our Site. It is your responsibility to verify that the Data communicated to LA BOUTIQUE OFFICIELLE SOPHIE LA GIRAFE are in conformity. If necessary, you can correct and update it from your "My Account" space. 

Who is responsible for processing your personal data? And who has access to your data?  

The person responsible for the personal data collected when you use this Site is the company VULLI SAS - 1 AVENUE DES ALPES - 74150 RUMILLY. 

Your Data are processed by the staff and collaborators of LA BOUTIQUE OFFICIELLE SOPHIE LA GIRAFE in charge of : 

  • The management of the Site (Orders and shipments)
  • Support management, to answer all your questions.
  • Billing management.

Moreover, in the context of our activity, and for processing purposes, your Data may be communicated to subcontractors, service providers or other third parties, and in particular: 

  • Paypal
  • Banque Populaire Cyberplus
  • Emailing service
  • Carriers (La Poste, Colissimo, ...)
  • Accounting Services
  • Tax Services
  • Google Analytics

Each of its actors respecting a commitment of confidentiality concerning the use and the treatment of the personal data. 

In order to manage the payment process and to facilitate the experience of its users, LA BOUTIQUE OFFICIELLE SOPHIE LA GIRAFE offers the following payment methods to make purchases on the Site: 

  • Online payment by credit card (Carte Bleue, Visa, Eurocard / Mastercard JCB, American Express, Pluriel of the specialized financing company Franfinance...) managed by La Banque Populaire Cyberplus¬†
  • Online payment by PayPal

LA BOUTIQUE OFFICIELLE SOPHIE LA GIRAFE has no access to your credit card information. All transactions are secured using SSL encryption, guaranteeing both the identity of the payment organization and the confidentiality of the data.  

For the sending of our Newsletters, our e-mailing campaigns are managed by MAILJET - 13 bis rue de l'Aubrac - 75012 PARIS - Siret : 52453699200059 - PAE 6311Z - 524 536 992 R.C.S Paris B - VAT number : FR67524536992 

All of the above-mentioned subcontractors, service providers, partners or other third parties are bound by contractual obligations to respect the confidentiality and protection of the Data and to process it only for the purposes for which we provide it to them.  

Your Data may be transferred to any purchaser or other successor, particularly in the event of a merger, assignment, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of all or part of the assets of LA BOUTIQUE OFFICIELLE SOPHIE LA GIRAFE due to uncertainty or bankruptcy, liquidation or other processes in which the Data of users of LA BOUTIQUE OFFICIELLE SOPHIE LA GIRAFE are among the assets transferred.  

The Website may contain links to various websites and social networking platforms managed on third-party servers by persons or organizations over which LA BOUTIQUE OFFICIELLE SOPHIE LA GIRAFE has no control. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the way in which your Data is stored or used on the servers of these third parties. We advise you to read the applicable privacy policy of each third party website you access via the Website in order to understand how your Personal Information will be used. 

What does this privacy policy apply to? 

This Privacy Policy applies to all websites, online games/drawings, and any other online initiatives owned by VULLI that collect personal data. Consequently, this Policy does not apply to information collected by any third parties or through sites managed by them, including via applications or content (including advertisements) redirecting the user to the Site.

What types of data do we collect from you? 

With your prior consent or by virtue of our contractual relationship, and depending on the nature and purpose of your interaction with LA BOUTIQUE OFFICIELLE SOPHIE LA GIRAFE, we may collect and process all or part of the data you provide when ordering products, creating a customer account, filling out forms, contacting our customer service department, participating in our marketing activities (contests, sweepstakes, promotional offers.), uploading content online, subscribing to online services (e.g. applications and social network pages) or sending us correspondence: 

- Your email address will be required if you wish to create a user account, communicate with us via the contact forms and/or receive our newsletter 

- You may be asked to provide personal information such as your full name, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number 

- Data relating to your opinion of our products, your age, your date of birth, your gender (if you choose to give us this information), photos or videos of you that you wish to share. 

- Data relating to navigation: this is Data relating to the way in which you use the Site including: IP address, the browser used, the duration of navigation, the search history, the operating system used, the language and the pages viewed 

- Data about your visits to the Site, including traffic data, log files and other data or communication resources you use in accessing the Site 

- Data relating to orders: your postal address is necessary for the establishment of invoices. In the same way, your bank details, PayPal, or other financial partner will have to be informed to proceed to the payment of your order 

- Data related to the use of social networks when you use their features, 

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for scientific and statistical purposes. 

How can you access your personal data? What are your rights?

You can choose how the Data you provide to us is used:  

- You may browse the Site without providing any Data. If you do, you will not be able to use certain features of the Site and in particular, to make purchases (if you are a simple user) and/or downloads on the Site.   

- You can refuse to communicate your bank or PayPal details and/or your postal addresses. In this case, you will not be able to make a purchase on the Site  

- You can decide to no longer receive the Newsletter and our personalized offers: simply log in to your user account on the Site or click on the link in the e-mail sent to you.  

In any event, you may access your user account at any time to: 

  • download and consult the data we keep (My personal data tab)¬†
  • update your Data (My personal information and My addresses tab)¬†
  • unsubscribe from our newsletter if you were subscribed (My personal information tab)¬†
  • anonymize your account (My personal data tab)¬†

In accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data, in particular the European Regulation 2016/679 on Data Protection (the "RGPD") as well as the law of January 6, 1978 n¬į78-17 known as "Informatique et Libert√©s" and its amendments, you have a right of access and a right of rectification on your Data.¬†¬†

In addition, subject to the conditions set out in the said regulations for the exercise of these rights, you have the right to request information about the personal data we hold about you. If you identify an error in this data or if you consider it incomplete or ambiguous, you may also ask us to correct, complete or clarify it. 

You may also object to your data being used for commercial prospecting purposes or communicated to third parties for this purpose or for any other legitimate reason. When VULLI processes your personal data by automated means according to your consent or an agreement, you have the right to obtain a copy of your data transferred to you or to another party in a structured and common format. This only applies to personal data that you have provided to us.  

Where the processing of your Data is carried out on the basis of your consent, you may withdraw it at any time. You acknowledge, however, that the processing carried out before the revocation of your consent remains perfectly valid. 

Finally, you can ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you. However, please note that we may keep a record of your data for archiving purposes (particularly where we are required to do so by law). 

However, in accordance with Article 12.6 of the RGPD, in order to exercise these rights, VULLI, as the person responsible for this processing, reserves the right to ask you to prove your identity. We would like to inform you that the data enabling you to prove your identity will be deleted once we have responded to your request. 

You can exercise these rights: 

- by mail at the following address: Company VULLI - 1 avenue des alpes 74150 RUMILLY - by e-mail : boutique@sophielagirafe.fr 

We have one month to respond to any request to exercise your rights. 

Do we share your personal data? 

Subject to the provisions of this privacy policy or unless we have obtained your prior consent, we may share your personal data with employees of VULLI or our service providers (e.g. our web agencies that manage certain online operations on our behalf) and/or business partners for the purposes mentioned above, and only to the extent necessary for the performance of the tasks entrusted to them. 

These people may contact you directly from the contact information you have provided. 

Please note that we strictly require our service providers to use your personal data only to administer the services we ask them to provide. We also require these service providers to always act in accordance with applicable data protection laws and to pay particular attention to the confidentiality of such data. 

How long will your personal data be processed?

Personal data is kept only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the specific purposes of data processing described herein. This retention period is not the same depending on the Data in question, as the nature and purpose of the collection may vary this period. Similarly, certain legal obligations impose a specific retention period.  

For what purpose is your personal data processed? 

If you are an individual user, we collect and process your personal data for the following purposes 

- operate and manage the Site, including: providing you with the services or features you request on the Site; enhancing your browsing experience and improving the Site; 

- To manage orders and execute the contract: to ensure the security and traceability of the purchases of the site, to transmit information concerning your account (in particular the invoices of purchase, the history of the orders); 

- Marketing activities, including but not limited to: managing your subscription to our newsletter; allowing participation in promotions and other initiatives, such as contests and sweepstakes; sending you (with your optional consent), including by e-mail or other electronic means, information and promotional materials about our products and services, and events organized by VULLI ; 

- for survey and statistical purposes (with your consent, which remains optional); 

- to improve our products and services: to allow you to leave a review of the products and/or the Site; 

- in order to comply with our obligations under applicable laws, regulations and EU law and to establish and defend a legal claim. 

What are the legal requirements for data processing?

For each specific processing of personal data we collect from you, we will tell you whether the provision of the personal data is legally required or necessary to enter into a contract and whether it is an obligation to provide personal data and what the consequences are if you choose not to provide it.

Is your personal data stored securely? 

Your personal data is stored either in our databases or in those of our service providers in Europe, and hosted by OVH. We aim to always store your personal data in the safest and most secure manner, and only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it is being processed. To this end, we take appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures to prevent, as far as possible, any alteration, loss or unauthorized access to your data. Nevertheless, please note that no electronic transmission or storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, despite the security measures we have put in place to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will never occur.  

How do we use your personal data? 

We mainly use your personal data for the management of online Orders (i), the management of customer accounts (ii), the management of customer service (iii), the management of our customers / prospects, in particular for the sending of our Newsletter (iv), for the management of our marketing operations (v), for the administration of the website, (vi) and for the respect of legal obligations (vii). 

1. Online orders 

For what purposes do we use your personal data? 

We use your personal data to: 

- manage your online orders on LA BOUTIQUE OFFICIELLE SOPHIE LA GIRAFE by processing your orders and your returns via our online services and by informing you of the follow-up of the delivery of your order; 

- manage your payments; 

- Manage product warranty claims. 

- to identify yourself and verify your legal age for online shopping and to confirm your address with our service providers; 

- offer you different payment methods.  

What types of personal data do we use? 

We use the following categories of personal data:  

> contact information such as name, address, e-mail address and telephone number 

> payment details and payment history 

> credit information 

> order information 

If you have an account with LA BOUTIQUE OFFICIELLE SOPHIE LA GIRAFE , we will also use your personal data communicated in connection with the account, in particular :  

> Account ID 

> order history 

Who can see your personal data? 

Your personal data transmitted to our service providers is only used for the purpose of providing the services mentioned below: to send you an order confirmation, to inform you about the delivery of your order, for your payment and identity and credit checks, and for possible collection. 

What are the legal requirements for processing your personal data? 

The processing of your personal data is necessary for VULLI to follow up and manage the delivery of your orders. 

How long do we keep your data? 

We will retain your data for as long as you are an active customer, except where required by law or where there is an ongoing dispute. 

2. Customer account the official store Sophie la girafe 

For what purposes do we use your personal data? 

We use your personal data to: 

- create and manage your personal account at The Official Store Sophie la girafe. 

- provide you with your order history and information about your orders 

- offer you the possibility to manage your preferences (in particular by choosing to receive our newsletter and promotional offers). 

You can access and/or update your contact information via your LA BOUTIQUE OFFICIELLE SOPHIE LA GIRAFE account at any time. You also have the possibility to save items in your shopping cart. 

What types of personal data do we collect? 

We systematically use your e-mail address and the password you give us when you register for a LA BOUTIQUE OFFICIELLE SOPHIE LA GIRAFE account

We use the following categories of personal data (provided you agree to share it with us): 

> contact information such as name, address, phone number  

> date of birth  

> sex  

> country  

> account settings 

> payment card details in encrypted form 

We use the following categories of personal data when you make a purchase: 

> order history 

> delivery information 

> payment history 

We also use the following categories of personal data in connection with cookies: 

> click history 

> browsing history 

Who can see your personal data? 

The data transmitted to our design agencies are only used to optimize your use of the LA BOUTIQUE OFFICIELLE SOPHIE LA GIRAFE website 

What are the legal requirements for processing your personal data? 

The processing of your personal data associated with your account is subject to your consent when you create your account LA BOUTIQUE OFFICIELLE SOPHIE LA GIRAFE

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. In this case, your account will cease to exist and LA BOUTIQUE OFFICIELLE SOPHIE LA GIRAFE will no longer be able to offer you the above-mentioned services. 

How long do we keep your data? 

We will keep your data as long as your LA BOUTIQUE OFFICIELLE SOPHIE LA GIRAFE account is active. 

You have the right to close your account at any time. If you do so, your account will cease to exist and you will be considered inactive. We will retain your personal data if required by law or if there is a pending dispute. 

Once your account is closed, your data will be deleted. 

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on your consent by contacting us at boutique@sophielagirafe.fr. Your account will then be deleted and you will no longer be able to take advantage of the services we offer. 

3. Customer service 

For what purposes do we use your personal data? 

We will use your personal data to provide customer service (management of your complaints and product warranty requests) and to provide you with support via e-mail, telephone or social networks.  

What types of personal data do we use? 

We will use the data you provide to us in the following categories: 

> contact information such as name, address, e-mail address and telephone number 

> payment details and payment history 

> order information 

> all correspondence on this subject 

Who can see your data? 

Your personal data will be available to internal personnel who need access to it in the course of their duties in relation to the purposes of processing specified herein. We ensure that such persons are subject to appropriate security and confidentiality obligations. Your personal data may also be accessible to a third party service provider appointed by us to process personal data on our behalf and according to our instructions (as subcontractors). 

What are the legal requirements for processing your personal data? 

The processing of your personal data is based on the legitimate interest of the company VULLI. 

How long do we keep your data? 

We will keep your data for 3 years for case management and legal warranty purposes. 

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest of the VULLI company. VULLI will stop using your personal data unless we can prove that the use of your data overrides your interests and rights or for legal reasons. 

4. Newsletter 

For what purposes do we use your personal data? 

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we use the data you provide to send you commercial offers (including product information, promotions, contests, stores, online store) by e-mail once or several times a month.   

What types of personal data do we use? 

We use the following categories of personal data: 

> contact information such as e-mail address, name, first name 

For each specific processing of personal data we collect from you, we will tell you whether the provision of the personal data is legally required or necessary to enter into a contract and whether it is an obligation to provide personal data and what the consequences are if you choose not to provide it. 

 

Who can see your personal data? 

Your personal data will be available to internal personnel who need access to it in the course of their duties in relation to the purposes of processing specified herein. We ensure that such persons are subject to appropriate security and confidentiality obligations. Your personal data may also be accessible to a third party service provider appointed by us to process personal data on our behalf and according to our instructions (as subcontractors).  

What are the legal requirements for processing your personal data? 

The processing of your personal data is subject to your consent to receive direct marketing.   

It is specified that minors under the age of 16 cannot use our Media and/or subscribe to our Newsletter without the express consent of their legal guardians. In fact, by subscribing to our newsletter, each user certifies that he/she is of age or, failing that, that he/she has obtained the consent of his/her legal guardians beforehand. 

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time: 

> or by clicking on the corresponding link at the bottom of the newsletter, 

> or by sending us a message via the contact form, 

> or by writing to the following address: boutique@sophielagirafe.fr 

How long do we keep your data?  

We will retain your data for direct marketing purposes until you withdraw your consent; or after three years from your last contact. After this period, your personal data will be deleted. 

5. Marketing operation 

For what purposes do we use your personal data? 

We use your data when you participate in our competitions, games and promotional offers. Your personal data will be used so that VULLI can contact the participants in the marketing operations in order to take into account the entries, to determine the winner(s) and to award and send the prize. 

What types of personal data do we use? 

We use the following categories of personal data: 

> contact information such as name, address, e-mail address and telephone number 

> age 

> information communicated in the context of the marketing operation 

Who can see your personal data? 

Your personal data will be available to internal personnel who need access to it in the course of their duties in relation to the purposes of processing specified herein. We ensure that such persons are subject to appropriate security and confidentiality obligations. Your personal data may also be accessible to a third party service provider appointed by us to process personal data on our behalf and according to our instructions (as subcontractors). 

What are the legal requirements for processing your personal data? 

The processing of your personal data is subject to your consent when you decide to participate in a marketing operation. 

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. In this case, VULLI will no longer be able to offer you the above-mentioned services. 

How long do we keep your data? 

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the contest and up to 1 year after the end of the contest. 

6. Cookie Management and Site Administration   

We may collect cookies, your IP address and browser type for the purposes of administering our systems and/or compiling statistics and to enhance the user experience by customizing it, without identifying any other individual information. 

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file containing text that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit that site. Cookies are widely used to make a website work, or to make it work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the site owners. Other technologies are used for similar purposes, including data we store on your browser or device, identifiers associated with your device and other software. 

Subject to your choice, Cookies will be stored in the memory of your computer or mobile device etc. The information collected in this way may be used by the site you are visiting or by a third party service defined by a separate owner, such as social media platforms or advertising network/technology providers. 

What types of cookies do we use?

Required Cookies: Some cookies are absolutely necessary for you to take advantage of all the features of our site. In particular, this type of cookie allows you to use the Website and to log in to your account as intended. The absence of these cookies could cause the degradation of a certain number of functionalities necessary for the navigation of the Website (difficulties of registration or display, etc.). 

 Cookies present on the site :

  • driftt_sid, driftt_aid : Cookies allowing the proper functioning of the Drift chat module.
  • tarteaucitron : Traffic analysis cookies (Google Analytics Tag Manager and Gacebook Pixel)¬†

Performance Cookies: Performance cookies tell us how you use the site and help us improve it. These cookies allow us to determine the number of visits and sources of traffic, so we can measure and improve the performance of our website. For example, these cookies count the number of visitors to our website and observe how users move through it.  

In the context of the optimization of our newsletters, we collect for example certain data for statistical analysis. This data is used to analyze the behavior of our subscribers and is used to improve and adapt the design of our mailings according to their needs. This data remains confidential: 

  • the opening rate,¬†
  • the click rate,¬†
  • the time slot for the opening of the newsletter,¬†
  • the browser and the operating system used,¬†
  • the type of media used¬†

Functional cookies: Functional cookies allow our site to remember your preferences, which helps you personalize the content of our website. This type of cookie allows us to highlight products and services that we think are interesting and relevant to you. This way, we can remember you when you return to our site and provide you with the best possible user experience.

Statistics and audience measurement

The website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, Inc. (hereinafter "Google") which helps us to analyze the use of the website. For this purpose, Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website - such as Internet access data (including your IP address) and your anonymous visitor behavior - is transmitted to and stored by Google for a limited period of time, including on servers in the United States. In accordance with the certification of the data protection shield, Google declares that it complies with the framework defined by the EU-US data protection shield.

Google may transfer the information collected by Google Analytics to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. The Google Analytics Terms of Use state that Google will not associate the data subject's IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies from Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out browser add-on.

The site uses Facebook Pixel, a marketing analysis tool from Facebook

Targeted Advertising Cookies: These cookies allow us to display more relevant advertisements to you by providing information, offers and promotions based on your browsing habits and the way you have interacted with our sites. We can then present you with more relevant website content that matches your interests and preferences. These cookies may be set within our website by our advertising partners. They do not store personal data directly, but are based on the unique identification of your browser and Internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, your advertising will be less targeted.

Social networks

The site may rely on certain services offered by third-party sites to improve the interactivity of the site. These include:

Share buttons (Twitter, Facebook, Google +).

Lists of tweets and Facebook posts.

Videos broadcasted on the site (Youtube).

Our site has no influence on how these third-party sites use your personal data.

Therefore, you are invited to refer to their privacy policy.

Twitter - Privacy Policy

Facebook - Privacy Policy

Google - Privacy Policy 

For what purposes do we use your personal data?  

We use cookies to:

  • to operate our Website in accordance with your expectations,
  • to secure your browsing experience and to help improve your user experience,
  • recognize you when you revisit our Website, in order to personalize our content, and to remember your preferences (functionality cookies), in particular by recognizing the user name and password you have already provided so that you do not have to enter them on each page of the Website where they are required. Refusal of these cookies will prevent you from ordering on the Site (impossible identification).¬†
  • analyze traffic and data on the Site to measure the number of users of the Site, to make it easier to use and to ensure its ability to respond to your requests in a timely manner (performance cookies)
  • identify your visit to our Website, the pages you visit and the links you click. We will use this information to better tailor our platform and the ads displayed on it to your interests. If you have given us permission to send you email advertisements, we will also use this information to personalize those advertisements (targeted advertising cookies).
  • with your consent, we may also use your personal information for marketing and other purposes, including: associating cookies in your browser with your account information to deliver relevant and personalized ads about our products and services when you visit other platforms (such as Facebook)¬†
  • allow you to share pages with your social networks, such as Facebook or Twitter.

How do I manage cookies? 

When you connect to our sites, a banner is displayed at the bottom of the page. You can set your browser to refuse some or all cookies or to ask for your permission before accepting them. Subject to your choice, cookies will be stored in the memory of your computer, smartphone, tablet, cell phone etc. The information collected in this way may be used by the site visited or by a third party service. 

You have the option to refuse the storage of Cookies on your device and you can do so at any time via your browser software. If you choose to disable cookies, functionality may be limited and the quality of your user experience may be impaired.   

How long do we keep your data?  

We retain your data collected through cookies or trackers, up to six (6) months for cookies or trackers measuring the audience and up to thirteen (13) months for the others. Beyond the above-mentioned retention periods, your Data will be anonymized to be kept exclusively for statistical purposes.   

7. Compliance with legal obligations 

For what purposes do we use your personal data? 

We use your personal data where processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation. We may use your personal data to collect and verify accounting data in order to comply with accounting regulations.  

What types of personal data do we use? 

We use the following categories of personal data: 

> client number 

> order number 

> name 

> mailing address 

> transaction amount 

> date of the transaction 

Who can see your personal data? 

Your personal data will be available to internal personnel who need access to it in the course of their duties in relation to the purposes of processing specified herein. We ensure that such persons are subject to appropriate security and confidentiality obligations. 

Your personal data may also be accessed by our agents or a third party service provider appointed by us to process personal data on our behalf and according to our instructions (as subcontractors). 

What are the legal requirements for processing your personal data? 

The processing of your personal data is necessary for VULLI to fulfil its legal obligations. 

How long do we keep your data? 

We will store your data in accordance with your country's accounting regulations.

 Update

Vulli S.A.S. reserves the right to modify and update, without prior notice, the present legal notice and all the elements and products presented on the site insofar as the applicable law permits. The version published on the Site is the version currently in effect. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of such changes by posting a link to the amended Privacy Policy on the Site and/or by notifying you in some other manner (by email if applicable or as permitted by law, provided you have provided us with your email address).

Is your personal data stored securely? 

In accordance with Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, as amended by Law No. 2018-493 of June 20, 2018, relating to information technology, files and freedoms, you have the right to access, rectify, limit, portability, delete and oppose and the right to define directives on the fate of personal data concerning you. To exercise this right, you must send us a request accompanied by an identity document to: boutique@sophielagirafe.fr

In addition, if you believe that VULLI is using your data inappropriately, you can contact our DPO at the following address: najwa.zibouche@vulli.fr. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL by visiting the following link: https: //www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes

Version of 18/12/2020 

close

Wishlist